Awards

The Puetz Award for most valuable player was donated in 1982 by the Puetz family to honor George Puetz, a long-time sponsor and supporter of junior golf. It is awarded to a boy and girl following the Junior Americas Cup Team Matches. These are international events with 16 or 17 four-man teams in attendance for a total of 64 to 68 of the best players in the Western states, including Hawaii, Mexico, British Columbia and Alberta. Winners are selected by blind ballot of the team members.

Puetz Award Winners

2018
Lauryn Nguyen, Seattle
Drew Warford, Snoqualmie

2017
Brittany Kwon, Bremerton
Collin Bordeaux, Tacoma

2016
Brittany Kwon, Bremerton
Ryan Maine, Spokane

2015
Kenedee Peters, Ephrata
Sam Warkentin, Bainbridge Island

2014
Sierra Kersten, Spokane
Sam Warkentin, Bainbridge Island

2013
Sierra Kersten, Spokane
Frank Garber, Kirkland

2012
Alivia Brown, Gig Harbor
Frank Garber, Kirkland

2011
Megan Haase, Spokane
Dominick Francks, Olympia

2010
Carl Jonson, Bainbridge Is.
Chelsea May Saelee, Seattle

2009
Dylan Stensland, Seattle
Kelli Bowers, Chelan

2008
Kevin Penner, Sammamish
Katrina Hegge, Seattle

2007
Cameron Peck, Olympia
Katrina Hegge, Seattle

2006
Nick Ellis, Wenatchee
Stephanie Corey, Burien

2005
Joel Dahmen, Clarkston
Beth Stonecypher, McKenna

2004
Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor
Amy Eneroth, Colbert

2003
Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor
Ellie Brophy, Spokane

2002
Kim Shin, Shoreline
Brady Sharp, Port Orchard

2001
Alex Prugh, Spokane
Katie Brophy, Spokane

2000
Ryan Keeney, Willows Run
Paige Mackenzie, Yakima

1999
Kevin Wang, Glendale
None Awarded – Girls

1998
Stephanie Linnell, Burlington
Sprague Kolp, Bellevue

1997
Derek Berg, Duvall
Stephanie Linnell, Burlington

1996
None Awarded – Boys
None Awarded – Girls

1995
Dustin Brett, Fircrest
Kelli Kamimura, Gateway

1994
Jeremy Champoux, Mt Adams
Molly Cooper, Tacoma

1993
Dustin Brett, Tacoma
Mendy Cooper, Tacoma

1992
Paul Walker, Skagit
Heather Graff, Canyon Lakes

1991
Scott Johnson, Meadow Springs
Heather Graff, Canyon Lakes

1990
Rick Vaughan, Wandermere
Becky Gardner, Oakbrook

1989
Matt Bunn, Wandermere
Amy Elieff, Inglewood

1988
Jim Buratto, Clarkston
Tracy Hanson, Twin Lakes Village, ID

1987
Patrick Brownfield, Fircrest
Stephanie Davis, Wing Point

1986
Shelly Triplett, Pullman
Scott Sullivan, Clarkston

1985
Jim Geiser, Everett
Stephanie Davis, Wing Point

1984
Jim Strickland, Mill Creek
Julie Ralls, Sahalee

1983
Ted Himka, Fairwood
Michelle Taylor, Bear Creek

1982
Mark Wurtz, Port Ludlow
Julie Ralls, Sahalee

In 1977, Otto Mengert of Spokane CC donated a trophy in the name of his son, Al Mengert, a professional golfer, to be awarded to the most inspirational junior golfer. Mengert was the U.S. Junior Champion in l946-47, Washington State Amateur champion in l949-50 and was a top-ranked amateur in the U.S. in l952. The inspirational award was given to WJGA members who best meet the following criteria — positive attitude both winning and losing, good role model (for younger players), successful player, works hard to achieve goals, encourages others to do their best, shows growth, maturity and improvement.

Mengert Inspirational Award Winners
1977
Rick Fehr

1978
George Price

1979
John Bodenhamer

1980
Teresa Schreck

1981
Julie Ralls

1982
Trish McGonigle

1983
Don Christensen

1984
Jim Strickland

1985
Jim Geiser

1986
Scott Sullivan

1987
Audrey Wooding

1988
Craig Gronning

1989
Matt Bunn

1990
Spencer Leu

1991
Emily Martin

1992
John Moscrip

1993
Dusty Brett and Heather Graff

joanWhen Washington Junior Golf Association was founded thirty-nine years ago, Joan Teats wanted junior golfers like you, to be exposed to the wonderful experience of the game of golf.  From the fellowship that comes with competing with others while striving to do your best, the integrity that arises from the honor system that is at the heart of playing this game, to the strength of character that comes from suffering the ups and downs of competition with grace and courage and a refusal to quit, the true worth of this program, she feels, is the way the trials and tribulations of the golf links help prepare juniors for success later in life.

In 1977, Otto Mengert dedicated a trophy in the name of his son Al, to be awarded to the most inspirational junior golfer. In 1993, the Washington Junior Golf Association Board of Directors voted to re-name this award after its founder, Joan Teats.  This award is now presented to one WJGA member in each of our six districts who best meet the following criteria:

Positive attitude both winning and losing
Good role model for younger players
Successful competitor
Works hard to achieve goals
Encourages others to do their best
Shows growth and maturity

Joan Teats Inspirational Award Winners

1994
District 1 – Tricia McClain
District 2 – Ryan Halvorson
District 3 – Dustin Brett
District 4 – Barry Walters
District 5 – Andy Hastings
District 6 – Brian Neyenhouse

1995
District 1 – Matthew Lashua
District 2 – Steven King
District 3 – Dustin Brett
District 4 – Ryan Lavoie
District 5 – Kyle Kelly
District 6 – Brian Neyenhouse

1996
District 1 – Mitch Bourgault
District 2 – Brian Flugstad
District 3 – Scott Petersen
District 4 – Jeremy Taylor
District 5 – Hillary Prugh
District 6 – Andy Ternes

1997
District 1 – Tom Merryman
District 2 – Megan Sanders
District 3 – Britten Barker
District 4 – Luke Easterly
District 5 – Keith Ross
District 6 – Emily von Doehren

1998
District 1 – Stephanie Linnell
District 2 – Derek Berg
District 3 – John Robertson
District 4 – Lindsay Morgan
District 5 – Michael Hastings
District 6 – Levi Venn

1999
District 1 – Mike Fields
District 2 – Scott Shiroma
District 3 – Kris Swanson
District 4 – Brock Mackenzie
District 5 – Ryan Camp
District 6 – Emily von Doehren

2000
District 1 – Andrew Bostrom
District 2 – Kevin Wang
District 3 – Michael Putnam
District 4 – Paige Mackenzie
District 5 – David Fern
District 6 – Jodi Daley

2001
District 1 – Lauren Ressler
District 2 – Sean Armstrong
District 3 – Sean Neery
District 4 – Dusty Fontis
District 5 – Katie Brophy
District 6 – Katie Street

2002
District 1 – Renee Skidmore
District 2 – Charles Koh
District 3 – Evan Hreha
District 4 – Dustin Fisk
District 5 – Ellie Brophy
District 6 – Sean Packer

2003
District 1 – Brian Baltzer
District 2 – Robbie Fritz
District 3 – Matt Sherer
District 4 – Maxton Reinland
District 5 – Ellie Brophy
District 6 – Sara Lucien

2004
District 1 – Sean O’Mera
District 2 – Dylan Meyer
District 3 – Matt Scherer
District 4 – Maxton Reinland
District 5 – Nick Grigsby
District 6 – Lauren Phillips

2005
District 1 – Paige Rachor
District 2 – Andrew von Lossow
District 3 – TJ Bordeaux
District 4 – Kevin Tucker
District 5 – Nick Grigsby
District 6 – Jason Olmstead

2006
District 1 – Christa Goldie
District 2 – Jordan Allyne
District 3 – Jonathan Moore
District 4 – Tyler McDougall
District 5 – Ryan Jones
District 6 – Kelsey Kofmehl

2007
District 1 – Dylan Goodwin
District 2 – Cory Mehl
District 3 – Carter Schick
District 4 – Brian Barton
District 5 – Connor Moran
District 6 – Chris Cho

2008
District 1 – Claire Rachor
District 2 – Kevin Penner
District 3 – Nolan Sand
District 4 – Neddy Martinez
District 5 – Hank Frame
District 6 – Kent Hagen

2009
District 1 – Phil Reedy
District 2 – Jack Kelly
District 3 – Connor O’Neill
District 4 – Zach Wanderscheid
District 5 – Genavive Dodge
District 6 – Erik Jarvey

2010
District 1 – Connor Miele
District 2 – Daniel Nelson
District 3 – Connor O’Neill
District 4 – Saul Martinez
District 5 – Connor Brutacao
District 6 – Ian Briske

2011
District 1 – Tom Morris
District 2 – Chris Babcock
District 3 – Austin Bordeaux
District 4 – Samson Martinez
District 5 – Savana Bezdicek
District 6 – Tyler Salsbury

2012
District 1 – Anthony Allen
District 2 – Garrett Foss
District 3 – Brett Manke
District 4 – Kelsey Aiello
District 5 – Zachary Spencer
District 6 – Joe Harvie

2013
District 1 – Rudy Caparas
District 2 – Marianne Li
District 3 – Davis Gullikson
District 4 – Andrew Raab
District 5 – Eric Ansett
District 6 – Ahren Young

2014
District 1 – Cody Roth
District 2 – Evan Koessler
District 3 – Maddy Kokich
District 4 – Austin Brown
District 5 – Kelly Hooper
District 6 – Rachelle Navarro

2015
District 1 – JackRyan O’Neil
District 2 – Grant Cole
District 3 – Tessa George
District 4 – Jalayne Martinez
District 5 – Ryan Maine
District 6 – Serena Lee

2016
District 1 – Dennis Geissler
District 2 – Caitlin Maralack
District 3 – Michael Came
District 4 – Carl Underwood
District 5 – Jack Plaster
District 6 – Jocelyn Dacuag and Joshua Lackey

2017
District 1 – Vreni Todd
District 2 – Costas Panay
District 3 – Drew Halili
District 4 – Dylan Apodaca
District 5 – Courtney Jackson
District 6 – Luke Sherrell

2018
District 1 – Tyler Spalti
District 2 – Hannah Elaimy
District 3 – Elizabeth Dolan
District 4 – Cassie Kim
District 5 – Gunnar Knutson
District 6 – Alyssa Nguyen

State Championship History

2018 – Hosted by Fairwood G&CC
Boys
16-18 Clayton Thatcher 69-73-68 (210)
14-15 Daniel Kim 72-73-72 (217)
12-13 Max Herendeen 71-70-70 (211)
8-11 Wilson Dicks 73-71-77 (221)

Girls
16-18 Adithi Anand 74-66-72 (212)
14-15 Lauryn Nguyen 71-74-71 (216)
12-13 Sanjana Chalasani 70-70-74 (214)
8-11 Amanda Nguyen 77-73-78 (228)

_______________________________________________

2017 – Hosted by Meadow Springs CC
Boys
16-18 – Sean Kato 72-65-68 (205)
14-15 – Drew Warford 73-71-72 (216)
12-13 – Ethan Evans 69-66-70 (205)
8-11 – Billy Davis 70-72-78 (220)

Girls
16-18 Therese Warner 69-65-79 (213)
14-15 Lauryn Nguyen * 69-72-72 (213)
12-13 Angela Park 74-76-77 (227)
8-11 Anna Davis 75-73-73 (221)
* Overall Champion
________________________________________________

2016 – Hosted by Bellingham G&CC
Boys
16-17 – Sam Warkentin 70-69-71 (210)
14-15 – Ian Siebers 71-67-77 (215)
12-13 – Ethan Evans 75-72-75 (222)
8-11 – Max Herendeen 72-74-77 (223)
Girls
16-17 – Ashley Fitzgibbons 74-74-72 (220)
14-15 – Brittany Kwon * 74-69-74 (217)
12-13 – Gihoe Seo  79-75-72 (226)
8-11 – Anna Davis 78-80-79 (237)
* overall Champion
__________________________________________________
2015 – Hosted by Gold Mountain GC

Boys
16-17 – Sam Warkentin, Bainbridge Is 71-73-69 (213)
14-15 – Sean Kato, Redmond 74-70-75 (219)
12-13 – Ian Siebers, Bellevue 73-74-72 (219)
8-11 – Ethan Evans, Mercer Is 73-80-72 (225)
Girls
16-17 – Katelann Soth, Covington 80-75-82 (237)
14-15 – Kenedee Peters*, Ephrata 72-76-73 (221)
12-13 – Lauryn Nguyen, Seattle 81-74-80 (235)
8-11 – Anna Davis, Chewelah 81-87-88 (256)
* Overall champion
__________________________________________________

2014 – Hosted By Manito G&CC

Boys
16-17 – Matt Marrese, Bellevue, 69-70-72 (211)
14-15 – Sam Warkentin*, Bainbridge Is, 69-70-71 (210)
12-13 – Ian Siebers, Bellevue, 74-71-79 (224)
8-11 – Nate Plaster, Spokane, 73-71-73 (217)
* overall champion

Girls
16-17 – Olivia Benzin, Tacoma, 66-72-73 (211)
14-15 – Ashley Fitzgibbons, Sammamish, 75-76-79 (230)
12-13 – Brittany Kwon, Bremerton, 72-71-71 (214)
8-11 – Claire Xu, Federal Way,73-76-82 (231)


 

2013 – Hosted by The Home Course
Boys
16-17 – Joe Harvie, Enumclaw, 69-68-69 (206)
14-15 – Ezra Arneson, Richland, 71-76-70 (217)
12-13 – Alvin Kwak, Mukilteo, 72-68-76 (217)
8-11 – Victor Wang, Sammamish, 34-39-79 (152)

Girls
16-17 – Alivia Brown, Gig Harbor, 71-71-72 (214)
14-15 – Sarah Rhee, Lynnwood, 78-75-71 (224)
12-13 – Brittany Kwon, Bremerton, 73-71-81 (225)
8-11 – Julia Bordeaux, Tacoma, 40-38-88 (166)


 

2012 – Hosted by Meridian Valley CC
Boys
16-17 – Ross Kukula, Ocean Park, 75-71-71 (217)
14-15 – Tanner Comes, Spokane, 76-78-70 (224)
12-13 – Spencer Tibbitts, Vancouver, 69-74-74 (217)
8-11 – Ian Siebers, Bellevue, 39-37-77 (153)

Girls
16-17 – Catherina Li, Kent, 77-71-78 (226)
14-15 – Lauren Keating, Elma, 77-79-78 (234)
12-13 – Ashley Fitzgibbons, Sammamish, 71-77-75 (223)
8-11 – Brittany Kwon, Bremerton, 40-42-81 (163)


2011 – Hosted by Walla Walla CC
Boys
16-17 – Tyler Salsbury, Enumclaw, 69-69-72 (210)
14-15 – Frank Garber, Kirkland, 72-70-71 (213)
12-13 – Sam Warkentin, Bainbridge Is., 76-72-74 (222)
8-11 – Joe Highsmith, Tacoma, 38-39-73 (150)

Girls
16-17 – Alexus Song, Auburn, 80-73-73 (226)
14-15 – Catherina Li **, Kent, 75-70-70 (215)
12-13 – Sarah Lawrence, Duvall, 81-78-81 (240)
8-11 – Abigall Euyang, Seattle, 41-40-84 (165)
**overall winner


2010 – Hosted by Everett G&CC
Boys
16-17 – Dominick Francks, Olympia, 74-65-72 (211)
14-15 – Frank Olav Garber, Kirkland, 71-70-74 (215)
12-13 – Aaron Whalen, Ephrata, 69-63-67 (199)
8-11 – John Sand, Hoquiam, 35-33-76 (144)

Girls
16-17 – Jennifer Lee, Tacoma, 79-74-75 (228)
14-15 – Kimberly Santiago**, Lynnwood, 69-77-74 (220)
12-13 – Marianne Li, Bellevue, 70-70-75 (215)
8-11 – Ashley Fitzgibbons, Sammamish, 42-38-86 (166)
**overall winner


2009 – Hosted by
Boys
16-17 – Michael Rutledge, Fall City, 72-70-73 (215)
14-15 – Li Wang, Sammamish, 68-75-74 (217)
12-13 – Frank Olav, Garber, 71-71-75 (217)
8-11 – Spencer Tibbits, Vancouver, 36-39-82 (157)

Girls
16-17 – Lauren Sewell, Renton, 72-72-75 (219)
14-15 – Kimberly Santiago, Lynnwood, 74-76-78 (228)
12-13 – Cherokee Kim, Dupont, 78-73-72 (223)
8-11 – Sarah Rhee, Seattle, 40-41-84 (165)


2008 – Hosted by Spokane CC
Boys
16-17 – Hank Frame, Spokane, 69-72-68 (209)
14-15 – Carl Jonson, Bainbridge Is., 77-70-73 (220)
12-13 – Li Wang, Sammamish, 70-74-75 (219)
8-11 – Aaron Whalen, Ephrata, 39-38-76 (154)

Girls
16-17 – Rui Li, Kent, 76-72-78 (226)
14-15 – Kimberly Santiago, Lynnwood, 77-80-78 (235)
12-13 – Chelsea M Saelee, Seattle, 79-71-70 (220)
8-11 – Lauryn Keating, Elma, 45-40-91 (176)


2007 – Hosted by Fircrest GC
Boys
16-17 – Ricky McDonald, Shoreline, 72-72-72 (216)
14-15 – Chris Williams, Moscow, 66-69-71 (206)
12-13 – Charlie Kern, Mercer Island, 74-75-72 (221)
8-11 – Frank Olav Garber, Kirkland, 37-34-74 (145)

Girls
16-17 – Katrina Hegge, Seattle, 75-72-78-(225)
14-15 – Rui Li, Kent, 76-81-79 (236)
12-13 – Amanda Beyke, Federal Way, 77-78-81 (236)
8-11 – Sierra Bezdicek, Colbert, 37-36-81 (154)


2006 – Hosted by Fairwood G&CC
Boys
16-17 – Alexander Moore, Richland, 77-72-70 (219)
14-15 – Kevin Penner, Sammamish, 73-74-74 (221)
12-13 – Thomas Johnson, Tacoma, 77-72-76 (225)
8-11 – Li Wang, Sammamish, 36-33-74 (143)

Girls
16-17 – Brittany Tallman, Issaquah, 80-78-81 (239)
14-15 – Lauren Sewell, Renton, 71-82-77 (230)
12-13 – Erynne Lee, Silverdale, 71-74-74 (219)
8-11 – Chelsea May Saelee, Seattle, 41-41-82 (164)


2005 – Hosted by Wenatchee G&CC
Boys
16-17 – Andrew Putnam, University Place, 68-73-72 (213)
14-15 – Bradley Kohlrus, Sammamish, 75-71-79 (225)
12-13 – Cameron Peck, Olympia, 69-67-78 (214)
8-11 – Li Wang, Sammamish, 33-34-80 (147)

Girls
16-17 – Paige Rachor, Bellingham, 80-78-85 (243)
14-15 – Stephanie Corey, Seattle, 83-82-83 (248)
12-13 – Chessey Thomas, Spokane, 77-73-79 (229)
8-11 – Chelsea May Saelee, Seattle, 46-39-87 (172)


2004 – Hosted by Everett G&CC
Boys
16-17 – Shawn Tonkin, Mercer Island, 75-69-70 (214)
14-15 – Alex Wotherspoon, Sammamish, 77-72-70 (219)
12-13 – Andrew Yun, University Place, 74-73-71 (218)
8-11 – Carl Jonson, Bainbridge Island, 35-37-75 (147)

Girls
16-17 – Jenna Moore, Renton, 77-79-78 (234)
14-15 – Christine Cho, Kent, 73-79-84 (236)
12-13 – Michelle Ahn, Tacoma, 78-81-82 (241)
8-11 – Jennifer Lee, Tacoma, 37-34-87 (158)


2003 – Hosted by Overlake G&CC
Boys
16-17 – Zach Bixler, Richland, 73-75-74 (222)
14-15 – Kevin Tucker, Kennewick, 76-72-69 (217)
12-13 – Jens Bracht, Lake Forest Park, 76-84-75 (235)
8-11 – Cameron Peck, Olympia , 37-35-78 (150)

Girls
16-17 – Blair Ressler, Bellingham , 73-74-76 (223)
14-15 – Jenna Moore, Renton, 73-78-81 (232)
12-13 – Jane Koh, Bellevue, 82-87-86 (255)
8-11 – Seo Hee Moon, Mukilteo, 45-42-84 (171)


2002 – Hosted by Manito G&CC
Boys
16-17 – Craig Leslie, Spokane, 63-68-67 (198)
14-15 – Jarin Todd, Woodinville, 73-69-72 (214)
12-13 – Tyler Lynn, Spokane, 74-76-74 (224)
8-11 – Andrew Yun, University Place, 36-37-67 (140)

Girls
16-17 – Kristen Stanley, Gig Harbor 72-73-75 (220)
14-15 – Blair Ressler, Bellingham, 74-78-76 (228)
12-13 – Mackenzie Monaghan, Spokane, 80-83-77(240)
8-11 – Michelle Ahn, Tacoma, 42-41-80 (163)


2001 – Hosted by Fircrest GC 
Boys
16-17 – Eric Ahn, Tacoma 79-74-73, (218)
14-15 – Craig Leslie, Spokane 76-72-71 (219)
12-13 – Jason Azzarito, Chewelah, 72-78- 74 (224)
8-11 – Giff Olson, Chewelah, 38-37-75 (150)

Girls
16-17 – Sung Ea Lee, Tacoma, 79-74-73 (226)
14-15 – Kim Shin, Seattle, 76-79-79 (234)
12-13 – Desirae Zine, Maple Valley, 84-85-90 (259)
8-11 – Michelle Ahn, Tacoma, 49-42-87 (178)


2000 – Hosted by Riverbend GC
Boys
16-17 – Ryan Moore, Puyallup, 68-71-70 (209)
14-15 – Brady Sharp, Pt Orchard, 72-70-73 (215)
12-13 – Jarin Todd, Woodinville, 75-76-78 (229)
8-11 – Giff Olson, Gig Harbor, 36-37-80 (153)

Girls
16-17 – Sarah Bassett, Spokane, 78-73-74 (225)
14-15 – Renee Skidmore, Everett, 77-81-80 (238)
12-13 – Heather Olmstead, Puyallup, 75-84-86 (245)
8-11 – Cara Freeman, Woodinville, 40-39-93 (172)


1999 – Hosted by Yakima CC
Boys
16-17 – Brock Mackenzie, Yakima, 71-68-69 (208)
14-15 – Alex Prugh, Spokane, 74-75-74 (223)
12-13 – Charles Koh, Bellevue, 75-77-73 (225)
8-11 – Chris Killmer, Bellingham, 71-70-84 (225)

Girls
16-17 – Lani Elston, Spokane, 70-71-75 (216)
14-15 – Lauren Ressler, Bellingham, 76-72-76 (224)
12-13 – Kim Shin, Shoreline, 86-87-84 (257)
8-11 – Jessica Wood, Kent, 87-87-93 (267)


1998 – Hosted by Bellingham G&CC
Boys
16-17 – Brandon Smith*, Veradale, 74-73-72 (219)
14-15 – Ryan Keeney** , Redmond, 68-78-72 (218)
12-13 – Kyle Forebes, Sumner, 74-69-71 (214)
8-11 – Joel Dahmen, Clarkston, 77-75-79 (231)

Girls
16-17 – Shanelle Roberts*, Tacoma, 74-80-76 (230)
14-15 – Jennifer Kamimura, Burlington, 77-76-77 (230)
12-13 – Jillian Ferrante, Battle Ground, 83-81-83 (247)
8-11 – Blair Ressler, Bellingham, 85-89-104 (278)
** overall winner
* won playoff


1997 – Hosted by Sand Point CC
Boys
15-17 – Derek Berg, Duvall, 74-70-71 (215)
12-14 – Ryan Moore, Puyallup, 74-76-76 (226)
8-11 – Kyle Forbes, Sumner, 73-78-83 (234)

Girls
15-17 – Wendy Wang, Bellevue, 76-78-77 (231)
12-14 – Jennifer Kamimura, Burlington, 78-80-83 (241)
8-11 – Laura Segall, Richland, 112-103-98 (313)


1996 – Hosted by Manito G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Ryan Benzel, Ritzville, 72-72-69 (213)
12-14 – Corey Prugh, Spokane, 73-71-73 (217)
8-11 – Tommy Falsetto, Bellevue, 75-76-70 (221)

Girls
15-17 – Britney Holt, Spokane, 75-69-74 (218)
12-14 – Jennifer Kamimura, Burlington, 76-74-76 (226)
8-11 – Amy Wang, Kirkland, 95-87-89 (271)


1995 – Hosted by Fircrest GC
Boys
15-17 – Dustin Brett, Tacoma, 75-69-71 (215)
12-14 – Jon Pidduck, Bremerton, 78-77-76 (231)
8-11 – Cody Upham, Vancouver, 80-81-83 (224)

Girls
15-17 – Kelli Kamimura, Burlington, 72-79-75 (226)
12-14 – Jennifer Kamimura, Burlington, 76-82-83 (241)
8-11 – Lauren Ressler, Bellingham, 96-87-111 (294)


1994 – Hosted by Fairwood G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Brian Coury, Gig Harbor, 73-72-72 (217)
12-14 – Britten Barker, Gig Harbor, 79-77-74 (230)
8-11 – Jones Patton, Yakima, 80-81-83 (244)

Girls
15-17 – Molly Cooper, Tumwater, 77-74-73 (224)
12-14 – Kelli Kamimura, Burlington, 82-76-77 (235)
8-11 – Jennifer Kamimura, Burlington, 86-77-85 (248)


1993 – Hosted by Meadow Spring G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Ryan Waters, Federal Way, 78-77-69 (224)
12-14 – Russell Surber, Blaine, 83-73-73 (229)
8-11 – Brock Mackenzie, Yakima, 71-77-84 (232)

Girls
15-17 – Heather Graff, Kennewick, 73-76-71 (220)
12-14 – Molly Cooper, Tumwater, 81-81-75 (237)
8-11 – Jennifer Kamimura, Burlington, 80-76-93 (249)


1992 – Hosted by Mill Creek CC
Boys
15-17 – Paul Walker, Mt Vernon, 72-72-68 (212)
12-14 – Troy Kelly, Bremerton, 77-77-75 (229
8-11 – Royal Stumph, Spokane, 71-77-83 (231)

Girls
15-17 – Heather Graff, Kennewick, 73-75-75 (223)
12-14 – Molly Cooper, Tumwater, 83-78-83 (224)
8-11 – Bridget Johnson, Lewiston, ID 95-91-91 (277)


1991 – Hosted by Overlake G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Bob Conrad, Bellevue, 65-76-75 (216)
12-14 – Dustin Brett, Tacoma, 81-84-76 (241)
8-11 – Tony Brett, Tacoma, 84-78-75 (237)

Girls
15-17 – Amy Widdows, Sunnyside, 80-80-80 (240)
12-14 – Heather Graff, Kennewick, 78-81-80 (239)**
8-11 – Bridget Johnson, Lewiston, ID 109-108-114 (331)
** overall winner


1990 – Hosted by Manito G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Spencer Leu, Renton, 73-76-69 (218)
12-14 – Brad West, Winslow, 79-77-79 (235)
8-11 – Troy Kelly, Bremerton, 77-85-82 (244)

Girls
15-17 – Vicky Strada, Cosmopolis, 81-81-76 (238)*
12-14 – Mendy Cooper, Tumwater, 78-83-84 (245)
8-11 – Molly Cooper, Tumwater, 86-88-87 (261)


1989 – Hosted by Oakbrook G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Matt Bunn, Spokane,75-77-67 (219)
12-14 – Matt Thurmond, Burlington, 73-79-74 (226)
8-11 – Dustin Brett, Tacoma, 79-71-75 (225)

Girls
15-17 – Amy Elieff, Bothell, 83-85-78 (246)
12-14 – Becky Gardner, Steilacoom, 84-89-78 (251)
8-11 – Andrea Hehn, Langley, 101-105-104 (310)


1988 – Hosted by Meridian Valley G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Greg Hull, Kent, 75-72-75 (222)
12-14 – Spencer Leu, Renton, 80-71-77 (228)
8-11 – John McPherson, Wenatchee, 91-88-86 (265)

Girls
15-17 – Erin Johnsrud, Moses Lake, 78-78-78 (234)
12-14 – Nicole Materne, Spokane, 85-88-87 (260)
8-11 – Shelly Kern, Burlington, 94-105-90 (289)


1987 – Hosted by Yakima CC
Boys
15-17 – Greg Raleigh, Renton, 69-72-70 (211)
12-14 – Chris Ritchie, Seattle, 84-77-74 (235)
8-11 – Paul Walker, Mt Vernon, 80-77-77 (234)

Girls
15-17 – Audrey Wooding, Tacoma, 86-78-78 (242)
12-14 – Valerie Stull, Seattle, 85-78-83 (246)
8-11 – Shelly Kern, Burlington, 80-100-96 (276)


1986 – Hosted by Bellingham G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Scott Sullivan, Clarkston, 73-73-74 (220)
12-14 – Scott Davis, Langley, 79-76-82 (237)
8-11 – Scott Johnson, Richland, 84-80-82 (246)

Girls
15-17 – Erin Johnsrud, Moses Lake, 80-83-77 (240)
12-14 – Tracy Hanson, Rathdrum, ID 82-80-78 (246)**
8-11 – Shelly Kern, Burlington, 98-105-100 (303)
** overall winner


1985 – Hosted by Sahalee G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Scott Sullivan, Clarkston, 70-76-75 (221)
12-14 – Greg Hull, Kent, 82-73-83 (238)
8-11 – Spencer Leu, Seattle, 75-79-90 (244)

Girls
15-17 – Stephanie Davis, Bainbridge Is, 75-88-85 (248)
12-14 – Tracy Hanson, Rathdrum, ID 82-91-91 (264)
8-11 – Nicole Materne, Spokane, 93-97-117 (307)


1984 – Hosted by Spokane CC
Boys
15-17 – Jeff Strickland, Mill Creek, 73-78-69 (220)
12-14 – Derk Hannigan, Richland, 75-74-76 (225)
8-11 – Mike Wagner, Seattle, 77-75-83 (235)

Girls
15-17 – Julie Ralls, Woodinville, 74-71-74 (219)
12-14 – Stephanie Davis, Bainbridge Is, 82-84 – 86 (252)
8-11 – Mary Sue Serwold, Edmonds, 105-106-109 (320)


1983 – Hosted by Fircrest GC
Boys
15-17 – Croy Cochran, Renton, 76-70-74 (220)
12-14 – Eric Floan, Spokane, 80-74-77 (231)
8-11 – Rob Roberts, Burlington, 83-81-89 (253)

Girls
15-17 – Trish McGonigle, Spokane, 79-75-79 (233)
12-14 – Ashley Patterson, Yakima, 99-88-88 (275)
8-11 – Tracy Hanson, Twin Lake, ID 100-93-111 (304)


1982 – Hosted by Meadow Springs G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Jim Strickland, Mill Creek, 70-71-75-74 (290)
12-14 – Don Christensen, Everett, 77-73-80 (230)
8-11 – John Conley, Elma, 77-80-46 (203)

Girls
15-17 – Michelle Taylor, Allyn, 74-79-81 (234)
12-14 – Deanna Massie, Spokane, 81-81-87 (249)
8-11 – Becky Fossum, Allyn, 96-93-52 (241)


1981 – Hosted by Everett G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Ted Davis, Bainbridge Is, 73-74-75-78 (300)
12-14 – Don Christensen, Everett, 82-79-75 (236)
8-11 – Mike Montgomery, Seattle, 88-85-85 (258)

Girls
15-17 – Kerry Liedes, Ocean Shores, 77-81-85 (243)
12-14 – Julie Ralls, Woodinville, 78-79-82 (239)**
8-11 – Stephanie Davis, Bainbridge Is, 110-94-101 (305)
**overall winner


1980 – Hosted by Fairwood G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Scott Geroux, Olympia, 75-69-77 (288)
12-14 – Don Christensen, Everett, 79-78-77 (234)
8-11 – Mark Knowles, Allyn, 80-77-87 (244)

Girls
15-17 – Theresa Schreck, Spokane, 77-75-78 (230)
12-14 – Trish McGonigle, Spokane, 86-81-80 (247)
8-11 – Stephanie Davis, Bainbridge Is, 99-112-109 (320)


1979 – Hosted by Manito G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Rick Fehr, Seattle, 69-71-71-67 (278)
12-14 – Jerry Sneve, Oroville, 74-76-78 (228)
8-11 – John Guillaume, Liberty Lake, 81-85-84 (250))

Girls
15-17 – Theresa Schreck, Spokane, 82-75-77 (234)
12-14 – Trish McGonigle, Spokane, 81-94-88 (263)
8-11 – Kari Ruff, Toppenish, 92-106-96 (294)


1978 – Hosted by Oakbrook G&CC
Boys
15-17 – John Bodenhamer, Tacoma, 68-70-70-75 (283)
12-14 – Mark Wurtz, Port Ludlow, 70-75-82 (227)
8-11 – Don Christensen, Everett, 77-79-81 (237)

Girls
15-17 – Kelli Antolock, Port Angeles, 73-79-78 (230)
12-14 – Kerry Liedes, Ocean Shores, 92-90-93 (275)
8-11 – Michelle Taylor, Allyn, 88-87-91 (266)


1977 – Hosted by Yakima G&CC
Boys
15-17 – Fred Couples, Seattle, 67-73-72-80 (292)
12-14 – Rick Fehr, Seattle, 75-74-73 (222)
8-11 – Scott Whatley, Bellevue, 84-84-94 (262)

Girls
15-17 – Kathy McNeilly, Seattle, 83-80-88 (251)
12-14 – Theresa Schreck, Spokane, 88-92-90 (270)
8-11 – Trish McGonigle, Spokane, 95-97-103 (295)