New! Exemptions

State Exemptions

To earn a State Championship exemption, boys & girls must meet one of the following criteria:

  • Top-5 from previous year’s points list
  • Current year overall champion at the Western, Eastern or Players Open
  • Qualify to play in the current year USGA Jr. Amateur

The following players are exempt into THE 2019 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP if they so choose.

All exempt players must play in at least one Sub-District event to be eligible to use their exemption.

GIRLS:

Brittany Kwon
Cassie Kim
Lauryn Nguyen
Gihoe Seo
Julie Bordeaux

BOYS:

Drew Warford
Ian Siebers

Open Exemptions

The following list of players are exempt into WJGA Open events (Western, Eastern, Players). To use their exemption a player must register no later than 11:59pm on the following dates:

Western Open: March 15, 2019
Eastern Open: April 1, 2019
Players Open: May 1, 2019

Top-20 eligible boys and top-15 eligible girls from the previous year’s season points list are exempt for all three Open events:

Boys Girls
1 – Drew Warford 11 – Alvin Kwak 1 – Brittany Kwon 9 – Adithi Anand
2 – Ian Siebers 12 – Gabe Spach 2 – Cassie Kim 10 – Angela Park
3 – Blake Kukula 13 – Akshay Anand 3 – Lauryn Nguyen 11 – Claire Xu
4 – Daniel Tiscareno 14 – Zach Torrey 4 – Gihoe Seo 12 – Courtney Jackson
5 – Victor Wang 15 – Preston Bebich 5 – Julia Bordeaux 13 – Lily McCauley
6 – Stephen Dai 16 – Patrick Azevedo 6 – Alyssa Nguyen 14 – Taylor Koch
7 – David Sibbett 17 – Angelo Gallevo 7 – Kennedy Knox 15 – Jazz Caparas
8 – Nate Plaster 18 – Cole Reynolds 8 – Montgomery Ferreira
9 – Will Reeves 19 – Tommy Kimmel
10 – Daniel Kim 20 – Cameron Johnson

Exempt for individual events based on previous year’s tournament results:

16-18 – Top 10 finish
14-15 – Top 6 finish
12-13 – Top 3 finish
8-11 – Champion

Western Open –
16-18 Boys & Girls: Griffin McCauley, Jessica Zelasko, Claire Moon

14-15 Boys & Girls: Ethan Evans, Jahan Bains, Thomas Huang, Luke Sherrell
12-13 Boys & Girls: Max Herendeen, Charis Lee, Eric Leonen, Nicole Kato, Sanjana Chalasani, Suzie Tran
8-11 Boys & Girls: Wilson Dicks and Amanda Nguyen

Eastern Open –
16-18 Boys & Girls: Gunnar Knutson, Morgan Baum, Janine Surge

14-15 Boys & Girls: Ethan Evans, Thomas Huang, Matt Mehlert, Luke Sherrell
12-13 Boys & Girls: Zach Miller, Max Herendeen, Alex Cooke, Gigi Lund, Suzie Tran, Sanjana Chalasani
8-11 Boys & Girls: Jeff Seong, Amanda Nguyen

Players Open –
16-18 Boys & Girls: Andrew Martin, Riley Hadley, Brayden Ogle, Claire Moon, Jessica Zelasko, Kyla Currie

14-15 Boys & Girls: Jahan Bains, John Kim, Thomas Huang, Kasey Maralack
12-13 Boys & Girls: Alex Cooke, Rex Wilson, Issac Elaimy, Jillian Breedlove, Jillian Hui, Gigi Lund
8-11 Boys & Girls: Jeff Seong, Amanda Nguyen